Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Spring Cleaning (Detox)




I am currently doin a detox where I am eating only whats in season (spring) raw, liquid form and/or steamed. My day consists of the master cleanse (the juice of a lemon, a pinch of cayenne, tablespoon of flax or olive oil, and some warm water), fruits that are in season (papaya, mango, strawberries, kiwi, lemon, lime etc) and 16 ounces of water in the am, for the 1st 4hours after you're awake. For lunch/dinner, veggies (asparagus, green beans, broccoli, corn, carrots, beets, dandelion leaves , zucchini, etc.) that are in season and throughout the day I should have consumed at least 80 ounces of water, a quart of "freshed pressed" apple juice, and an herbal tea. Eating all of these veggies raw, liquid form, and/or steamed until 8pm, no later than 8.

Now here is where I have been slackin a lil bit. I have not been making the herbal tea... its seems kinda complicated if yo don't know much about certain herbs. but today, I found an herbal tea that supports fasting, so maybe that will make up for it somehow. And I have not been drinkin a quart of apple juice a day. I do drink fresh pressed apple juice everyday, just not a quart... kinda pricey.

Everything else is in tact though.



Day 1 started fine, full of energy, ready to start, got out of bed excited. I prepared my fruit the night before, I cut up some papaya and strawberries. Now, I found out on Friday that I'm actually not a fan of papaya. I thought I'd tried them way before then but I thought it would taste similar to melon, but when I had it, i was like... uuuuuhm maybe not. And when I cut it up for the first time sunday night, i was kinda disgusted by the inside. However, papaya has more protein out of all fruits (according to the book im reading), and today (day 3) as I type this, its growin on me. When I cut it up last night, I saw how beautiful it was, kinda reminds me of when i cut open a pomegranate.
sooooo I woke up and stomached the master cleanse (with olive oil), made me a fruit juice with apple juice, strawberries and papaya, grabbed my fruit tupperware and off to work. (yeah, i forgot the water in the morning on day one, oops).
now, when I first heard of the master cleanse I thought to my self, "sounds like a real shitter" however, i was wrong. I pee-ed and pee-ed and pee-ed.... and pee-ed some more. I pee alot on this detox. My bowels seem rather normal, but I am pee-ing like crazy.
5pm I got a veggie juice from the juice bar in harlem, apple, broccoli, celery, and carrot. And when I got home it hit me... I cannot season or cook NATHIN. And it was weird cuz everywhere I went, I smelled fried food. It was like I smelled grease and seasoning salt.
By 6:30pm, i am home dreading my steamed veggies that i have to prepare. I prepared, some broccoli, carrots, asparagus, and dandelion leave, (dandelion greens is also something that I should be consuming daily). So I cut up everything, and steamed and ate 'em. Dandelion greens are di SGUS ting. lawdy lawdy. so from there I picked some more dandelion greens, put them in a pot with just enough water to barely cover them, and boiled them. When they were dark, I simply poured the water in a large water bottle and discarded most of the greens. I will NOT eat the leaves but rather drink the nutrients, I don't know if those are the rules, but ah well.... after that, I drank lots and lots of water (cuz I've been pee-n all day), some apple juice, and got ready for bed, I was wore OUT! I wanted a slice of pizza so bad :(

(This can be a long one so I'm gonna try to sum it up, sorry for taking so long with an entry)

Day 2- Master cleanse with flax seed oil. same fruit juice. But now on that morning I actually drank some water. out the door with my bowls of fruits.
pee pee and more pee
pee
still peeing and drinking water too!
had a salad for lunch... bleh... no chz:(
still peeing
home, had my steamed veggies and DRANK my homemade dandelion green tea with honey... it wasn't bad, but i wouldn't after this detox. Then I went to sleep.
I noticed yesterday that I start to feeling antsy from 3-5ish, like my body is like, uuuuuuhm aren't you gonna have something cooked??? There are feelings of sadness. I feel like I'm failing because I'm thinkin of ways to break the detox. Its just a "down" time. I remember during those couple of hours on day one thinking, "just cut you a slice of cheeze and shut up!!!"

And then there is today, day 3
morning was the same but instead of papaya and strawberries, I ate mango, kiwi, strawberries from one bowl and papaya from the other bowl. I think I did pretty good with the water and I actually took a tally of how many times i pee-ed... between 10am and 4pm I pee-ed 12 times. I stopped counting after that. Every other time that I pee-ed I drank 8 ounces of water so not to get dehydrated. From 3-5 i was feeling the blues. but I got a salad and it wasn't so bad today.

I have to be discipline. One of the points of this is to have these foods occupy about 90% of my diet, which is definitely possible... I just want to cook them

But I'm sticking to the script. I can do this I can do this. Send your good vibes, i need your love. The author (Afya Ibomu) of the book says I should say these affirmations often: "I am healthy, I am strong, I am discipline. My symptoms are only disease leaving my body. I am committed to doing what my body wants and needs me to do. I love me"

and I do :)

ok, im out.. i gotta pee

1 comment:

sahboog said...

ok'

(1) ...thats ALOT of pee

(2) ...you are one hell of a brave woman (as if i dont point this out enough)

(3) ...(just my opinion) dont worry about the length of your blogs..as a reader i want to know as much as you're willing to share...i mean- that's why i'm stopping to read em..COZ IM NOSEY! :p


and (4) ..let me know when the spiritual eiphanies kick in :-) ...i love that part

stay up